Georgia Population Schedules – Manuscript Censuses

1930
Census
1920
Census
1910
Census
1900
Census
1890
Census
1880
Census
1870
Census
1860
Census
1850
Census
1840
Census
1830
Census
1820
Census
1810
Census
Bottom of this page

All the links on this page are Adobe Acrobat downloads available through the Internet Archive, but organized so that you can find all the data conveniently.

Return to Top of this page

1930 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series T-626, reels 336-394.

Reel 336 – Appling Co. (Enumeration Districts 1-1 to 1-13), Atkinson Co. (EDs 2-1 to 2-6), Bacon Co. (EDs 3-1 to 3-8), Baker Co. (EDs 4-1 to 4-7), and Baldwin Co. (EDs 5-1 to 5-11)

Reel 337 – Baldwin Co. (EDs 5-12 to 5-13), Banks Co. (EDs 6-1 to 6-18), Barrow Co. (EDs 7-1 to 7-18), and Bartow Co. (EDs 8-1 to 8-3, 8-22 to 8-23, 8-4 to 8-21)

Reel 338 – Ben Hill Co. (EDs 9-1 to 9-11), Berrien Co. (EDs 10-1 to 10-15), and Bibb Co. (EDs 11-1 to 11-9, 11-19 to 11-31)

Reel 339 – Bibb Co. (EDs 11-10 to 11-18, 11-32 to 11-58, 11-61, 11-59 to 11-60)

Reel 340 – Bleckley Co. (EDs 12-1 to 12-9), Brantley Co. (EDs 13-1 to 13-11), Butts Co. (EDs 18-1 to 18-12), Brooks Co. (EDs 14-1 to 14-21), and Bryan Co. (EDs 15-1 to 15-5)

Reel 341 – Bulloch Co. (EDs 16-1 to 16-14, 16-21, 16-15 to 16-20), and Burke Co. (EDs 17-1 to 17-11, 17-26, 17-12 to 17-25)

Reel 342 – Calhoun Co. (EDs 19-1 to 19-11), Camden Co. (EDs 20-1 to 20-10), Campbell Co. (EDs 21-1 to 21-12), Candler Co. (EDs 22-1 to 22-7), and Carroll Co. (EDs 23-1 to 23-10, 23-19 to 23-29)

Reel 343 – Carroll Co. (EDs 23-11 to 23-18, 23-30 to 23-38), Catoosa Co. (EDs 24-1 to 24-11), Charlton Co. (EDs 25-1 to 25-8), and Chatham Co. (EDs 26-1 to 26-5, 26-61, 26-6 to 26-11)

Reel 344 – Chatham Co. (EDs 26-12 to 26-37, 26-62, 26-38 to 26-39, 26-63, 26-40, 26-64, 26-41, 26-65)

Reel 345 – Chatham Co. (EDs 26-42, 26-66, 26-43, 26-67, 26-44 to 26-48, 26-60, 26-49 to 26-59)

Reel 346 – Cherokee Co. (EDs 29-1 to 29-18, 29-22, 29-19 to 29-21), Clay Co. (EDs 31-1 to 31-7), Clarke Co. (EDs 30-1 to 30-22)

Reel 347 – Clayton Co. (EDs 32-1 to 32-8, 32-14, 32-9 to 32-13), Clinch Co. (EDs 33-1 to 33-12), and Cobb Co. (EDs 34-1 to 34-35

Reel 348 – Coffee Co. (EDs 35-1 to 35-16), and Colquitt Co. (EDs 36-1 to 36-3, 36-12 to 36-15, 36-4 to 36-11,36-16 to 36-31)

Reel 349 – Columbia Co. (EDs 37-1 to 37-10), Cook Co. (EDs 38-1 to 38-11), Crawford Co. (EDs 40-1 to 40-10), and Coweta Co. (EDs 39-1 to 39-27)

Reel 350 – Crisp Co. (EDs 41-1 to 41-13), Dade Co. (EDs 42-1 to 42-12), Dawson Co. (EDs 43-1 to 43-13), Decatur Co. (EDs 44-1 to 44-5, 44-20, 44-6 to 44-19), and DeKalb Co. (EDs 45-13 to 45-14)

Reel 351 – DeKalb Co. (EDs 45-15 to 45-25, 45-48, 45-26 to 45-44, 45-45 (NP), 45-46, 45-2 to 45-5)

Reel 352 – DeKalb Co. (EDs 45-6 to 45-12, 45-1, 45-47), Dodge Co. (EDs 46-1 to 46-22), and Dooly Co. (EDs 47-5 to 47-7)

Reel 353 – Dooly Co. (EDs 47-1 to 47-4, 47-8 to 47-17), Douglas Co. (EDs 49-1 to 49-4, 49-12, 49-5 to 49-11), Dougherty Co. (EDs 48-1 to 48-15), and Echols Co. (EDs 51-1 to 51-6)

Reel 354 – Early Co. (EDs 50-1 to 50-16), Effingham Co. (EDs 52-1 to 52-4, 52-9, 52-8, 52-5 to 52-6, 52-10, 52-7, 52-11), and Elbert Co. (EDs 53-1 to 53-24)

Reel 355 – Emanuel Co. (EDs 54-1 to 54-26), Evans Co. (EDs 55-1 to 55-8), Fannin Co. (EDs 56-1 to 56-19), and Fayette Co. (EDs 57-1 to 57-13)

Reel 356 – Floyd Co. (EDs 58-1 to 58-4, 58-7 to 58-17, 58-42, 58-18 to 58-20, 58-5 to 5845, 58-21 to 58-41)

Reel 357 – Forsyth Co. (EDs 59-1 to 59-15), Franklin Co. (EDs 60-1 to 60-19), and Fulton Co. (EDs 61-139 to 61-153, 61-167 to 61-169)

Reel 358 – Fulton Co. (EDs 61-154 to 61-155, 61-178, 61-182, 61-179, 61-183, 61-180 61-184, 61-156 to 61-166, 61-170 to 61-177, 61-181)

Reel 359 – Fulton Co. (Atlanta EDs 61-1 to 61-25)

Reel 360 – Fulton Co. (Atlanta EDs 61-26 to 61-48)

Reel 361 – Fulton Co. (Atlanta EDs 61-49 to 61-70)

Reel 362 – Fulton Co. (Atlanta EDs 61-71 to 61-98)

Reel 363 – Fulton Co. (Atlanta EDs 61-99 to 61-109, 61-111 to 61-113)

Reel 364 – Fulton Co. (Atlanta EDs 61-114 to 61-118, 61-121 to 61-133)

Reel 365 – Fulton Co. (Atlanta EDs 61-134 to 61-138, 61-110, 61-185, 61-119 to 61-120, 61-186), Gilmer Co. (EDs 62-1 to 62-17), Glascock Co. (EDs 63-1 to 6345), and Greene Co. (EDs 67-1 to 67-6, 67-8, 67-7, 67-9 to 67-23)

Reel 366 – Glynn Co. (EDs 64-1 (NP), 64-2 to 64-18), Gordon Co. (EDs 65-1 to 65-19), and Grady Co. (EDs 66-1 to 66-18)

Reel 367 – Gwinnett Co. (EDs 68-1 to 68-30), Habersham Co. (EDs 69-1 to 69-21), Hancock Co. (EDs 71-1 to 71-2, 71-12, 71-3 to 71-11, 71-13 to 71-17)

Reel 368 – Haralson Co. (EDs 72-1 to 72-17), Harris Co. (EDs 73-1 to 73-17), Hall Co. (EDs 70-1 to 70-37)

Reel 369 – Hart Co. (EDs 74-1 to 74-16), Heard Co. (EDs 75-1 to 75-16), Henry Co. (EDs 76-1 to 76-19), and Houston Co. (EDs 77-1 to 77-6, 77-12, 77-7 to 77-11,77-13 to 77-14)

Reel 370 – Irwin Co. (EDs 78-1 to 78-14), Jasper Co. (EDs 80-1 to 80-24), Jackson Co. (EDs 79-21 to 79-25, 79-1 to 79-20), and Jeff Davis Co. (EDs 81-1 to 81-4)

Reel 371 – Jeff Davis Co. (EDs 81-5 to 81-7), Jefferson Co. (EDs 82-1, 82-22, 82-2 to 82-21), Jenkins Co. (EDs 83-1 to 83-10), and Johnson Co. (EDs 84-1 to 84-17)

Reel 372 – Jones Co. (EDs 85-1 to 85-18), Lamar Co. (EDs 86-1 to 86-10), Lanier Co. (EDs 87-1 to 87-4), and Laurens Co. (EDs 88-1 to 88-22)

Reel 373 – Laurens Co. (EDs 88-23 to 88-32), Lee Co. (EDs 89-1 to 89-8), Liberty Co. (EDs 90-1 to 90-12), Lincoln Co. (EDs 91-1 to 91-9), Long Co. (EDs 92-1 to 92-9), and Lowndes Co. (EDs 93-1 to 93-3, 93-14 to 93-21)

Reel 374 – Lowndes Co. (EDs 93-4 to 93-13), McDuffie Co. (EDs 95-1 to 95-9), Lumpkin Co. (EDs 94-1 to 94-17), Mclntosh Co. (EDs 96-1 to 96-7), and Madison Co. (EDs 98-1 to 98-18)

Reel 375 – Macon Co. (EDs 97-1 to 97-13), Marion Co. (EDs 99-1 to 99-9), Meriwether Co. (EDs 100-1 to 100-22,100-34, 100-23 to 100-33), and Milton Co. (EDs 102-1 to 102-2,102-3 (NP), 102-4 to 102-9)

Reel 376 – Miller Co. (EDs 101-1 to 101-9), Mitchell Co. (EDs 103-1 to 103-19), Monroe Co. (EDs 104-1 to 104-17), and Montgomery Co. (EDs 105-1 to 105-13)

Reel 377 – Morgan Co. (EDs 106-1 to 106-23), Murray Co. (EDs 107-1 to 107-16), and Muscogee Co. (EDs 108-26, 108-32 to 108-35,108-1 to 108-13)

Reel 378 – Muscogee Co. (EDs 108-14 to 108-25,108-27 to 108-31)

Reel 379 – Newton Co. (EDs 109-1 to 109-24), Oconee Co. (EDs 110-1 to 110-16), Oglethorpe Co. (EDs 111-1 to 111-18), and Paulding Co. (EDs 112-1 to 112-20)

Reel 380 – Peach Co. (EDs 113-1 to 113-10), Pickens Co. (EDs 114-1 to 114-17), Pierce Co. (EDs 115-1 to 115-12), Pike Co. (EDs 116-1 to 116-13), and Pulaski Co. (EDs 118-1 to 118-9)

Reel 381 – Polk Co. (EDs 117-1 to 117-21), Putnam Co. (EDs 119-1 to 119-17), Quitman Co. (EDs 120-1 to 120-5), Rabun Co. (EDs 121-1 to 121-5, 121-8, 121-6 to 121-7, 121-9 to 121-15), and Rockdale Co. (EDs 124-1 to 124-7)

Reel 382 – Randolph Co. (EDs 122-1,122-17, 122-2 to 122-16), and Richmond Co. (EDs 123-42 to 123-46, 123-47 (NP), 123-48 to 123-53,123-15 to 123-31)

Reel 383 – Randolph Co. (EDs 122-1,122-17, 122-2 to 122-16), and Richmond Co. (EDs 123-42 to 123-46, 123-47 (NP), 123-48 to 123-53,123-15 to 123-31)

Reel 384 – Screven Co. (EDs 126-1 to 126-17, 126-22,126-18 to 126-21), Seminole Co. (EDs 127-1 to 127-8), and Spalding Co. (EDs 128-1 to 128-4,128-15,128-5 to 128-14)

Reel 385 – Sumter Co. (EDs 131-1 to 131-22), Stewart Co. (EDs 130-1 to 130-13), Talbot Co. (EDs 132-1 to 132-5,132-19, 132-6 to 132-18), and Taliaferro Co. (EDs 133-1 to 133-12)

Reel 386 – Tattnall Co. (EDs 134-1 to 134-12,134-18, 134-13 to 134-17), Taylor Co. (EDs 135-1 to 135-13), Telfair Co. (EDs 136-1 to 136-19), and Terrell Co. (EDs 137-1 to 137-7, 137-13 to 137-17)

Reel 387 – Terrell Co. (EDs 137-8 to 137-12), Thomas Co. (EDs 138-1 to 138-8, 138-23 to 138-27, 138-9 to 138-22), and Tiff Co. (EDs 139-1 to 139-10)

Reel 388 – Tiff Co. (EDs 139-11 to 139-15), Toombs Co. (EDs 140-1 to 140-14), Towns Co. (EDs 141-1 to 141-10), Treutlen Co. (EDs 142-1 to 142-7), Twiggs Co. (EDs 145-1 to 145-13), and Troup Co. (EDs 143-18 to 143-27)

Reel 389 – Troup Co. (EDs 143-1 to 143-17 401), Turner Co. (EDs 144-1 to 144-13), Union Co. (EDs 146-1 to 146-15), and Upson Co. (EDs 147-1 to 147-4, 147-10 to 147-16)

Reel 390 – Upson (part), Warren, Webster, and Walker Counties

Reel 391 – Ware Co. (EDs 150-1 to 150-23), and Washington Co. (EDs 152-1 to 152-29)

Reel 392 – Walton Co. (EDs 149-1 to 149-27), Wayne Co. (EDs 153-1 to 153-11), and Wheeler Co. (EDs 155-1 to 155-8)

Reel 393 – Whitfield Co. (EDs 157-1 to 157-20), Wilcox Co. (EDs 158-1 to 158-7,158-10 to 158-11,158-8 to 158-9, 158-12 to 158-18), and Worth Co. (EDs 161-1 to 161-21)

Reel 394 – Wilkes Co. (EDs 159-1 to 159-20), Wilkinson Co. (EDs 160-1 to 160-15)

Return to Top of this page

1920 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series T-625, reels 233-286.

Reel 233 – Appling Co. (Enumeration Districts 1-10), Atkinson Co. (EDs 11-15), Baker Co. (EDs 1-6), Bacon Co. (EDs 16-20), and Baldwin Co. (EDs 1-12)

Reel 234 – Banks Co. (EDs 1-9), Ben Hill Co. (EDs 1-10), Barrow Co. (EDs 10-20), and Bartow Co. (EDs 1-10)

Reel 235 – Bartow Co. (EDs 11-18), Berrien Co. (EDs 21-29), and Bibb Co. (EDs 14-22, and 41-50)

Reel 236 – Bibb Co. (EDs 23-40, 1-9, and 11-13) and Bleckley Co. (EDs 1-8)

Reel 237 – Brooks Co. (EDs 30-47), Bryan Co. (EDs 1-6), and Carroll Co. (EDs 1-12)

Reel 238 – Carroll Co. (EDs 13-23), Catoosa Co. (EDs 19-23, and 25), Charlton Co. (EDs 55-58), and Bulloch Co. (EDs 7-20)

Reel 239 – Burke Co. (EDs 21-38), Butts Co. (EDs 51-60), and Calhoun Co. (EDs 7-13)

Reel 240 – Camden Co. (EDs 48-54), Campbell Co. (EDs 1-8), Candler Co. (EDs 39-44), and Chatham Co. (EDs 45-60)

Reel 241 – Chatham Co. (EDs 61-72, 90, and 73-89)

Reel 242 – Chatham Co. (EDs 91-101), Chattahoochee Co. (EDs 24-29), Bade Co. (Eds 61-66), Chattooga Co. (EDs 26-36), and Clayton Co. (EDs 61-70)

Reel 243 – Cherokee Co. (EDs 21-34), Clay Co. (EDs 11-17), and Clarke Co. (EDs 1-19 and 194)

Reel 244 – Clinch Co. (EDs 59-65), Coffee Co. (EDs 66-74), and Cobb Co. (EDs 37-55)

Reel 245 – Cobb Co. (EDs 56-60), Early Co. (EDs 64-75), Echols Co. (EDs 83-85), and Colquitt Co. (EDs 14, 154, 15-19, 155, 20-22, 158, and 23-28)

Reel 246 – Colquitt Co. (EDs 29-30), Columbia Co. (EDs 13-21), Cook Co. (EDs 75-82), and Coweta Co. (EDs 30-47)

Reel 247 – Crawford Co. (EDs 71-79), Crisp Co. (EDs 18-30), Dawson Co. (Eds 35-39), and Dodge Co. (EDs 9-12, 14-19, 13, and \20-23)

Reel 248 – Decatur Co. (EDs 31-44, 157, and 45-51) and Dooly Co. (EDs 31-42)

Reel 249 – DeKalb Co., Atlanta City (EDs 9, 10, 184, 11-21, 22-24, 26-31, 180, 32, and 135-140)

Reel 250 – Fulton Co., Atlanta City (EDs 39-51, 78-90, and 141-149)

Reel 251 – Fulton Co., Atlanta City (EDs 52, 53, 183, 54-63, 150, 151, 64-69, 181, and 70-77)

Reel 252 – Fulton Co., Atlanta City (EDs 91-101, 116-124, 102-105, 182, and 106-115)

Reel 253 – Fulton Co., Atlanta City (EDs 125-134, and 152-173)

Reel 254 – Dougherty Co. (EDs 52-63), Evans Co. (EDs 109-113, and 161), Douglas Co. (EDs 33-38), Fayette Co. (EDs 80-88), and Glascock Co. (EDs 22-25)

Reel 255 – Effingham Co. (Eds 102-108), Elbert Co. (EDs 20-21, 190, 22, 191, and 23-35), and Franklin Co. (EDs 36-50)

Reel 256 – Emanuel Co. (EDs 24-29 and 31-38), Fannin Co. (EDs 40-48), and Floyd Co. (EDs 74-85)

Reel 257 – Floyd Co. (EDs 67-73, and 86-101), Forsyth Co. (EDs 49-56), and Grady Co. (EDs 76-83)

Reel 258 – Grady Co. (EDs 84-88), Hancock Co. (EDs 26, 162, and 27-40), Gilmer Co. (EDs 57-65), and Gordon Co. (EDs 102-116)

Reel 259 – Glynn Co. (EDs 86-99), Greene Co. (EDs 51-65, 195, and 66), and Jenkins Co. (EDs 114-122)

Reel 260 – Gwinnett Co. (EDs 86-99), Greene Co. (EDs 51-65, 195, and 66), and Jenkins Co. (EDs 114-122)

Reel 261 – Habersham Co. (EDs 83-91), Haralson Co. (EDs 117-119, 204, and 120-130), and Hall Co. (EDs 92-95, 179, and 96-111)

Reel 262 – Harris Co. (EDs 48-59), Heard Co. (EDs 60-69), Hart Co. (EDs 67-78), and Lincoln Co. (EDs 54-61)

Reel 263 – Henry Co. (EDs 89-104), Jeff Davis Co. (EDs 111-115), Houston Co. (EDs 40-44, 39, and 45-54), and Lumpkin Co. (EDs 128-133)

Reel 264 – Irwin Co. (EDs 100-110), Johnson Co. (EDs 55-56, 30, and 57-63), and Jackson Co. (EDs 112-127)

Reel 265 – Jasper Co. (EDs 105-121), Lee Co. (EDs 43-48, and 149), Jones co. (EDs 122-134), and Laurens Co. (EDs 67-74)

Reel 266 – Laurens Co. (EDs 64-66, 75-81, 83, 156, and 84-89), Liberty Co. (EDs 123-131), McIntosh Co. (EDs 132-137, and Milton Co. (Eds 134-139)

Reel 267 – Lowndes Co. (EDs 116-136), McDuffie Co. (EDs 62-67), and Putnam Co. (EDs 147-156)

Reel 268 – Macon Co. (EDs 49-59, and 150-152), Miller Co. (EDs 89-94), Madison Co. (EDs 79-91), and Marion Co. (EDs 70-78)

Reel 269 – Meriwether Co. (EDs 79-95) and Mitchell Co. (EDs 95-108)

Reel 270 – Monroe Co. (EDs 135-152), Rabun Co. (EDs 148-154), Montgomery Co. (EDs 90-96), Pickens Co. (EDs 149-147), and Rockdale Co. (EDs 174-179)

Reel 271 – Morgan Co. (Eds 92-108), Newton Co. (EDs 109-124), Oconee Co. (EDs 125-127, 192, 128, 193, and 129-131)

Reel 272 – Murray Co. (Eds 131-136, 206, and 137-139) and Muscogee Co. (EDs 96-101, 106-108, 102-105, 109, 111, 110, and 112-120)

Reel 273 – Oglethorpe Co. (EDs 132-146), Pike Co. (EDs 153-166), and Pulaski Co. (EDs 97-106)

Reel 274 – Paulding Co. (EDs 140-153), Pierce Co. (EDs 137-145), Polk Co. (EDs 154-167, 205, and 168-171), and Schley Co. (Eds 77-81)

Reel 275 – Quitman Co. (EDs 60-63), Screven Co. (EDs 138-149), Randolph Co. (EDs 64-72, 153 and 73-76), and Richmond co. (Eds 110-116)

Reel 276 – Richmond Co. (EDs 68-75, 83-90, 76-82, and 91-109)

Reel 277 – Spalding Co. (Eds 167-178), Stephens Co. (EDs 158-160, 155-157, and 161), Taliaferro Co. (EDs 117-123), and Tattnall Co. (EDs 150-160)

Reel 278 – Stewart Co. (Eds 82-92), Telfair Co. (EDs 107-115), and Sumter Co. (EDs 193-111)

Reel 279 – Talbot Co. (EDs 121-130), Taylor Co. (EDs 112-120), Terrell Co. (EDs 126-129, 121-125, and 130-133), and Tift Co. (EDs 128-137)

Reel 280 – Thomas Co. (EDs 109-126, 156, and 127), Toombs Co. (Eds 116-122), and Treutlen Co. (EDs 123-129)

Reel 281 – Towns Co. (EDs 162-165), Walker Co. (EDs 172-187, 24, and 188-189), and Troup Co. (EDs 131-145)

Reel 282 – Troup Co. (EDs 146-152), Turner Co. (EDs 134-136, 154, and 137-143), Union Co. (EDs 166-172), Twiggs Co. (EDs 130-137), Upson Co. (Eds 179-189), and Ware Co. (Eds 146-147)

Reel 283 – Ware Co. (EDs 148-166), Walton Co. (EDs 157-173), and Warren Co. (EDs 124-125)

Reel 284 – Warren Co. (EDs 126-131), Wayne Co. (EDs 167-176), Webster Co. (EDs 144-148), and Washington Co. (EDs 132, 133, 163, and 134-152)

Reel 285 – Wheeler Co. (EDs 138-143), Whitfield Co. (EDs 190-193, 207, and 194-203), White Co. (EDs 173-178), and Wilkes Co. (EDs 173-187)

Reel 286 – Wilkes Co. (EDs 188-189), Worth Co. (EDs 138-153), Wilcox Co. (EDs 144, 82, 145-151, 155, and 152-154), and Wilkinson Co. (EDs 153-160)

Return to Top of this page

1910 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series T-624, reels 170-220.

Reel 170 – Appling, Butts, Baker, and Baldwin Counties

Reel 171 – Banks, Bryan, Camden, and Barrow Counties

Reel 172 – Ben Hill, Chattooga, Berrien, and Bibb (Enumeration Districts 14-17) Counties

Reel 173 – Bibb (ED’s 11-13, 18–46) County

Reel 174 – Brooks and Bulloch Counties

Reel 175 – Burke, Calhoun, Campbell, and Carroll (ED’s 1, 2, 5) Counties

Reel 176 – Carroll (ED’s 3, 4, 6-22), Catoosa, Clayton, and Clinch Counties

Reel 177 – Charlton, Dooly, and Chatham (ED’s 33-51) Counties

Reel 178 – Chatham (ED’s 52-87) County

Reel 179 – Chattahoochee, Colquitt, Cherokee, and Clay Counties

Reel 180 – Clarke and Cobb Counties

Reel 181 – Coffee, Dade, Columbia, Crawford, and Dawson Counties

Reel 182 – Coweta, Fannin, and Gilmer Counties

Reel 183 – Crisp, Douglas, and Decatur (ED’s 49-62) Counties

Reel 184 – Decatur (ED’s 63, 64), Early, Echols, and DeKalb Counties

Reel 185 – Dodge, Glascock, Dougherty, and Effingham Counties

Reel 186 – Elbert and Emanuel Counties

Reel 187 – Fayette, Glynn, and Floyd (ED’s 56-75, 163) Counties

Reel 188 – Floyd (ED’s 76-82), Gordon, Forsyth, and Haralson Counties

Reel 189 – Franklin, Grady, and Hart Counties

Reel 190 – Fulton (ED’s 42-57, 106, 110-119, 172, 174) County

Reel 191 – Fulton (ED’s 58-78, 171) County

Reel 192 – Fulton (ED’s 79-104, 170, 173, 175) County

Reel 193 – Fulton (ED’s 120-135), Greene, and Heard (ED’s 59-63) Counties

Reel 194 – Heard (ED’s 64-66), Jefferson, and Gwinnett (ED’s 53-67) Counties

Reel 195 – Gwinnett (ED’s 68, 69), Houston, Habersham, Irwin, and Jackson (ED’s 94-96) Counties

Reel 196 – Jackson (ED’s 97-111) and Hall Counties

Reel 197 – Hancock, Harris, and Macon Counties.

Reel 198 – Henry, Jeff Davis, Jasper, and Laurens (ED’s 100-104) Counties

Reel 199 – Laurens (ED’s 97-99, 105-116), Jenkins, Lincoln, and Lumpkin Counties

Reel 200 – Johnson, Jones, Lee, and Monroe (ED’s 88-98) Counties

Reel 201 – Monroe (ED’s 99-103), Montgomery, Liberty, Miller, and Quitman Counties

Reel 202 – Lowndes, McDuffie, McIntosh, and Marion Counties

Reel 203 – Madison, Pickens, and Meriwether Counties

Reel 204 – Milton, Newton, Mitchell, and Morgan (ED’s 100-102) Counties

Reel 205 – Morgan (ED’s 103-115), Murray, and Muscogee (ED’s 93-114) Counties

Reel 206 – Muscogee (ED’s 92, 115-119), Oconee, Towns, Oglethorpe, and Paulding (ED’s 114-119) Counties

Reel 207 – Paulding (ED’s 120-124), Pierce, Rockdale, Pike, and Polk (ED’s 129-132) Counties

Reel 208 – Polk (ED’s 125-128, 133-138), Putnam, Pulaski, and Spalding (ED’s 125, 126) Counties

Reel 209 – Spalding (ED’s 116-124), Taylor, Rabun, Stewart, and Union Counties

Reel 210 – Randolph and Richmond (ED’s 49-61, 74, 79-81, 83) Counties

Reel 211 – Richmond (ED’s 62-73, 75-78, 82), Schley, and Screven Counties

Reel 212 – Stephens, Taliaferro, Tattnall, and Telfair Counties

Reel 213 – Sumter and Wilkes Counties

Reel 214 – Talbot, Walker, and Ware Counties

Reel 215 – Terrell and Thomas Counties

Reel 216 – Tift, Toombs, and Washington Counties

Reel 217 – Troup, Turner, Twiggs, and White Counties

Reel 218 – Upson, Wayne, and Walton Counties

Reel 219 – Warren, Wilcox, Webster, and Worth Counties

Reel 220 – Whitfield and Wilkinson Counties

Return to Top of this page

1900 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series T-623, reels 178-230.

Reel 178 – Appling, Baker, and Baldwin Counties

Reel 179 – Banks, Barton, and Berrien (part: Enumeration Districts 4–5 and ED 6, sheets 1–25) Counties

Reel 180 – Berrien (cont’d: ED 6, sheet 26–end) and Bibb (part: EDs 1–24) Counties

Reel 181 – Bibb (cont’d: ED 25–end), Brooks, and Bryan Counties

Reel 182 – Bulloch, Butts, and Burke (part: EDs 5–8 and ED 9, sheets 1–2) Counties

Reel 183 – Burke (cont’d: ED 9, sheet 3–end), Calhoun, Camden, and Campbell (part: EDs 1–3 and ED 4, sheets 1

Reel 184 – Campbell (cont’d: ED 4, sheet 5–end), Catoosa, Carroll, and Charlton Counties

Reel 185 – Chatham County (part: EDs 20-21,135 [Fort Severan], 22-51, and ED 52, sheets 1-5)

Reel 186 – Chatham (cont’d: ED 52, sheet 6-end) and Chattahoochee Counties

Reel 187 – Chattooga, Cherokee, and Clarke Counties

Reel 188 – Clay, Clayton, Clinch, and Cobb (part: EDs 29-38 and ED 39, sheets 1-4) Counties

Reel 189 – Cobb (cont’d: ED 39, sheet 5-end), Coffee, and Colquitt Counties

Reel 190 – Coweta, Columbia, and Crawford (part: EDs 1-3 and ED 4, sheets 1-19) Counties

Reel 191 – Crawford (cont’d: ED 4, sheet 20-end) Dade, Dawson, and Decatur Counties

Reel 192 – DeKalb, Dodge, and Dooly (part: EDs 86–89 and ED 90, sheet 1) Counties

Reel 193 – Dooly (cont’d: ED 90, sheet 2–end), Dougherty, and Early Counties

Reel 194 – Douglas, Echols, Effingham, and Elbert (part: EDs 13-18, and ED 19, sheets 1-22) Counties

Reel 195 – Elbert (cont’d: ED 19, sheet 23-end) Fayette, Emanuel, and Fannin Counties

Reel 196 – Floyd County

Reel 197 – Forsyth, Franklin, and Fulton (part: EDs 27-30, 112 [Fort McPherson], 31-34, and ED 35, sheets 1-13) Counties

Reel 198 – Fulton County (cont’d: ED 35, sheet 14-end, and EDs 107, 36-55)

Reel 199 – Fulton County (cont’d: EDs 56-59, 109, 60-77, 108, and ED 78, sheets 1-8)

Reel 200 – Fulton (cont’d: ED 78, sheet 9-end, and EDs 79, 110, 80-84), Giimer, Glascock, and Glynn Counties

Reel 201 – Gordon, Greene, and Gwinnett (part: EDs 45-50 and ED 51, sheets 1-5) Counties

Reel 202 – Gwinnett (cont’d: ED 51, sheet 6-end), Habersham, and Hall Counties

Reel 203 – Hancock, Haralson, and Harris (part: EDs 27-31 and ED 32, sheets 1-10) Counties

Reel 204 – Harris (cont’d: ED 32, sheet 11-end), Hart, Heard, and Henry Counties

Reel 205 – Houston and Irwin Counties

Reel 206 – Jasper and Jackson Counties

Reel 207 – Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, and Lee Counties

Reel 208 – Laurens and Liberty (part: EDs 80–83 and ED 84, sheets 1-14) Counties

Reel 209 – Liberty (cont’d: ED 84, sheet 15-end), Lincoln, Lumpkin, Lowndes, and McDuffie (part: EDs 37-38 and ED 39, sheets 1-2) Counties

Reel 210 – McDuffie (cont’d: ED 39, sheet 3-end), Mclntosh, Macon, and Madison Counties

Reel 211 – Marion, Meriwether, and Miller Counties

Reel 212 – Milton, Mitchell, and Monroe Counties

Reel 213 – Montgomery, Moran, Murray, and Newton (part: EDs 85–86) Counties

Reel 214 – Newton (cont’d: ED 87-end) and Muscogee Counties

Reel 215 – Oconee, Oglethorpe, Paulding, and Pickens (part: EDs 108–109 and ED 110, sheets 1–8) Counties

Reel 216 – Pickens (cont’d: ED 110, sheet 9-end) Pierce, Pike, and Polk (part: Eds 80–85 and ED 86, sheets 1-25) Counties

Reel 217 – Polk (cont’d: ED 86, sheet 26-end), Pulaski, and Putman Counties

Reel 218 – Quitman, Rabun, Randolph, and Richmond (part: EDs 43-49, 108 [Augusta Arsenal], 50, and ED 51, sheets 1-15) Counties

Reel 219 – Richmond County (cont’d: ED 51, sheet 16-end)

Reel 220 – Rockdale, Schley, Screven, and Spalding (part: EDs 88–92 and ED 93, sheets 1-4) Counties

Reel 221 – Spalding (cont’d: ED 93, sheet 5–end), Stewart, and Sumter (part: EDs 56-65 and ED 66, sheets 1-6) Counties

Reel 222 – Sumter (cont’d: ED 66, sheet 7-end) Talbot, and Tattnall Counties

Reel 223 – Taliaferro, Taylor Telfair, and Terrell (part: EDs 75-81 and ED 82, sheets 1-23) Counties

Reel 224 – Terrell (cont’d: ED 82, sheet 24-end), Towns, Twiggs, and Thomas Counties

Reel 225 – Troup and Union Counties

Reel 226 – Upson, Walker, and Walton (part: EDs 97-102 and ED 103, sheets 1-29) Counties

Reel 227 – Walton (cont’d: ED 103, sheet 30-end), Ware, Warren, Wayne, and Webster Counties

Reel 228 – Washington, White, and Whitfield (part: EDs 101-102 and ED 103, sheets 1-9) Counties

Reel 229 – Whitfield (cont’d: ED 103, sheet 10-end) Wilcox, and Wilkes Counties

Reel 230 – Wilkinson and Worth Counties

Return to Top of this page

1890 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

National Archives microfilm series M407 says most of the manuscript censuses for 1890 were destroyed in a fire in 1921. Only 3 rolls of microfilm were made from those that escaped destruction. The portions of Georgia that escaped destruction are NOT AVAILABLE through Internet Archive.

Return to Top of this page

1880 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series T-9, reels 133-172.

Reel 0133 – Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Banks, and Bartow (part: Enumeration Districts 1-2, sheet 52) Counties

Reel 0134 – Bartow (cont’d: ED 2, sheet 53-end), Berrien, and Bibb (part: EDs 1-13, sheet 56) Counties

Reel 0135 – Bibb (cont’d: ED 14, sheet l-end), Brooks, Bryan, and Bulloch Counties

Reel 0136 – Burke, Butts, and Calhoun (part: EDs 1-8, sheet 75) Counties

Reel 0137 – Calhoun (cont’d: ED 9, sheet 76-end), Camden, Campbell, Carroll, and Catoosa (part: EDs 1-12, sheet 8) Counties

Reel 0138 – Catoosa (cont’d: ED 12, sheet 9-end), Charlton, and Chatham (part: EDs 1-32, sheet 26) Counties

Reel 0139 – Chatham (cont’d: ED 32, sheet 27-end), Chattahoochee, Chattooga, and Cherokee (part: EDs 1-24, sheet 34) Counties

Reel 0140 – Cherokee (cont’d: ED 24, sheet 35-end) Clarke, Clay, Clayton, and Clinch Counties

Reel 0141 – Cobb, Coffee, Colquitt, Columbia, and Coweta (part: EDs 1-38, sheet 26) Counties

Reel 0142 – Coweta (cont’d: ED 38, sheet 27-end), Crawford, Dade, and Dawson Counties

Reel 0143 – Decatur, DeKalb, Dodge, and Dooly (part: EDs 1-20, sheet 2, and ED 20, sheet 4) Counties

Reel 0144 – Dooly (cont’d: ED 20, sheet 3; ED 20 sheet 1 ; ED 20, sheet 5-end) Dougherty, Douglas, and Early (part: EDs 1-27, sheet 58) Counties

Reel 0145 – Early (cont’d: ED 27 sheet 59-end), Echols, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel, and Fannin Counties

Reel 0146 – Fayette, Floyd, and Forsyth (part: ED 73, sheet 1-12) Counties

Reel 0147 – Forsyth (cont’d: ED 73-, sheet 13-end), Franklin, and Fulton (part: EDs 1-90, sheet 32) Counties

Reel 0148 – Fulton (cont’d: ED 90, sheet 33-end), Gilmer, and Glascock Counties

Reel 0149 – Glynn, Gordon, Greene, and Gwinnett (part: EDs 1-123, sheet 20) Counties

Reel 0150 – Gwinnett (cont’d: ED 123, sheet 21-end), Habersham, Hall, and Hancock (part: EDs 1-48, Sheet 26) Counties

Reel 0151 – Hancock (cont’d: ED 48, sheet 27-end), Haralson, Harris, and Hart Counties

Reel 0152 – Heard, Henry, and Houston (part: EDs 1-31, sheet 53) Counties

Reel 0153 – Houston (cont’d: ED 31, sheet 54-end), Irwin, Jackson, and Jasper (part: EDs 1-75, sheet 19) Counties

Reel 0154 – Jasper (cont’d: ED 75, sheet 20-end), Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, and Laurens (part: EDs 1-63, sheet 28) Counties

Reel 0155 – Laurens (cont’d: ED 63, sheet 29-end), Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, and Lowndes (part: EDs 1-73, sheet 10) Counties

Reel 0156 – Lowndes (cont’d: ED 73, sheet 11-end) Lumpkin, McDume, Mclntosh, and Macon Counties

Reel 0157 – Madison, Marion, and Meriwether Counties

Reel 0158 – Miller, Milton, Mitchell, and Monroe Counties

Reel 0159 – Montgomery, Morgan, Murray, and Muscogee Counties

Reel 0160 – Newton, Oconee, Ogletholpe, Paulding, and Pickens (part: EDs 1-162, sheet 16) Counties

Reel 0161 – Pickens (cont’d: ED 162, sheet 17-end) Pierce, Pike, and Polk Counties

Reel 0162 – Pulaskis, Putnam, Quitman, Rabun, and Randolph (part: EDs 1- 59, sheet 28) Counties

Reel 0163 – Randolph (cont’d: ED 59, sheet 29-end) and Richmond (part: EDs 1-103, sheet 58) Counties

Reel 0164 – Richmond (cont’d: ED 103, sheet 59-end), Rockdale, Schley, Screven, and Spalding (part: EDs 1-116, sheet 30) Counties

Reel 0165 – Spalding (cont’d: ED 116, sheet 1-end) Stewart, and Sumter (part: EDs 1-74, sheet 60) Counties

Reel 0166 – Sumter (cont’d: ED 74, sheet 61 -end), Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall,Taylor, Teifair, and Telrell (part: EDs 1-79, sheet 59) Counties

Reel 0167 – Terrell (cont’d: ED 79, sheet 60-end), Thomas, Towns, and Troup (part: EDs 1-130, sheet 22) Counties

Reel 0168 – Troup (cont’d: ED 130, sheet 23-end) and Twiggs Counties

Reel 0169 – Union, Upson, Walker, and Walton (part: ED 116, sheet 20, 23-24) Counties

Reel 0170 – Walton (cont’d: ED 116, sheet 21, 22, 25-end) Ware, Warren, and Washington (part: EDs 1-127, sheet 22) Counties

Reel 0171 – Washington (cont’d: ED 127, sheet 23-end), Wayne, Webster, White, and Whitfield Counties

Reel 0172 – Wilcox, Wilkes, Wilkinson, and Worth Counties

Return to Top of this page

1870 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series M593, reels 134-184.

Reel 0134 – Appling, Baker, Baldwin, and Banks Counties

Reel 0135 – Bartow and Berrien Counties

Reel 0136 – Bibb County

Reel 0137 – Brooks, Bryan, and Bulloch Counties

Reel 0138 – Burke, Butts, and Calhoun Counties

Reel 0139 – Camden, Campbell, and Carroll Counties

Reel 0140 – Catoosa, Charlton, and Chatham (excluding the city of Savannah) Counties

Reel 0141 – City of Savannah

Reel 0142 – Chattahoochee and Chattooga Counties

Reel 0143 – Cherokee and Clarke Counties

Reel 0144 – Clay, Clayton, Clinch, Cobb, Coffee, and Colquitt Counties

Reel 0145 – Columbia and Coweta Counties

Reel 0146 – Crawford, Dade, Dawson, and Decatur Counties

Reel 0147 – DeKalb, Dooly, and Dougherty Counties

Reel 0148 – Early, Echols, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel, and Fannin Counties

Reel 0149 – Fayette and Floyd Counties

Reel 0150 – Forsyth and Franklin Counties

Reel 0151 – Fulton County

Reel 0152 – Gilmer, Glascock, and Glynn Counties

Reel 0153 – Gordon and Greene Counties

Reel 0154 – Gwinnett and Habersham Counties

Reel 0155 – Hall and Hancock Counties

Reel 0156 – Haralson and Harris Counties

Reel 0157 – Hart, Heard, and Henry Counties

Reel 0158 – Houston and Irwin Counties

Reel 0159 – Jackson and Jasper Counties

Reel 0160 – Jefferson, Johnson, and Jones Counties

Reel 0161 – Laurens and Lee Counties

Reel 0162 – Liberty and Lincoln Counties

Reel 0163 – Lowndes, Lumpkin, and Macon Counties

Reel 0164 – Madison, Marion, and Mclntosh Counties

Reel 0165 – Meriwether, Miller, and Milton Counties

Reel 0166 – Mitchell, Monroe, and Montgomery Counties

Reel 0167 – Morgan, Murray, and Muscogee Counties

Reel 0168 – Newton, Oglethorpe, and Paulding Counties

Reel 0169 – Pickens, Pierce, and Pike Counties

Reel 0170 – Polk and Pulaski Counties

Reel 0171 – Putnam, Quitman, Rabun, and Randolph Counties

Reel 0172 – Richmond County

Reel 0173 – Schley, Screven, and Spalding Counties

Reel 0174 – Stewart, and Sumter Counties

Reel 0175 – Talbot, Taliaferro, and Tattnall Counties

Reel 0176 – Taylor, Telfair, and Terrell Counties

Reel 0177 – Thomas and Towns Counties

Reel 0178 – Troup and Twiggs Counties

Reel 0179 – Union and Upson Counties

Reel 0180 – Walker and Walton Counties

Reel 0181 – Ware and Warren Counties

Reel 0182 – Washington, Wayne, and Webster Counties

Reel 0183 – White, Whitfield, and Wilcox Counties

Reel 0184 – Wilkes, Wilkinson, and Worth Counties

Return to Top of this page

1860 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series M653, reels 111-141 for free population, and reels 142-153 for enslaved population.

Free Population Schedules

Reel 0111 – Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Banks, Berrien, and Bibb Counties

Reel 0112 – Brooks, Bryan, Bulloch, and Burke Counties

Reel 0113 – Butts, Calhoun, Camden, Campbell, and Carroll Counties

Reel 0114 – Cass and Catoosa Counties

Reel 0115 – Chatham, Charlton, and Chattahoochee Counties

Reel 0116 – Chattooga, Cherokee, and Clarke Counties

Reel 0117 – Clay, Clayton, Clinch, Cobb, and Coffee Counties

Reel 0118 – Colquitt, Columbia, Coweta, Crawford, and Dade Counties

Reel 0119 – Dawson, Decatur, De Kalb, and Dooly Counties

Reel 0120 – Dougherty, Early, Echols, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel, and Fannin Counties

Reel 0121 – Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, and Franklin Counties

Reel 0122 – Fulton County (part), city of Atlanta

Reel 0123 – Fulton County (part) (excluding the city of Atlanta)

Reel 0124 – Gilmer, Glascock, Glynn, and Gordon Counties

Reel 0125 – Greene, Gwinnett, and Habersham Counties

Reel 0126 – Hall, Hancock, Haralson, Hart, and Harris Counties

Reel 0127 – Heard, Henry, and Houston Counties

Reel 0128 – Irwin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, and Johnson Counties

Reel 0129 – Jones, Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Lowndes, and Lumpkin Counties

Reel 0130 – McIntosh, Macon, Madison, Marion, Meriwether, and Miller Counties

Reel 0131 – Milton, Mitchell, Monroe, Montgomery, and Morgan Counties

Reel 0132 – Murray and Muscogee Counties

Reel 0133 – Newton, Oglethorpe, Paulding, Pickens, and Pierce Counties

Reel 0134 – Pike, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Quitman, and Rabun Counties

Reel 0135 – Randolph and Richmond Counties

Reel 0136 – Schley, Screven, Spalding, Stewart, and Sumter Counties

Reel 0137 – Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Taylor, Telfair, and Terrell Counties

Reel 0138 – Thomas, Towns, Troup, Twiggs, and Union Counties

Reel 0139 – Upson, Walker, and Walton Counties

Reel 0140 – Warren, Ware, Washington, Wayne, Webster, and White Counties

Reel 0141 – Whitefield, Wilcox, Wilkes, Wilkinson, and Worth Counties

Slave Population Schedules

Reel 0142 – Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Banks, Berrien, Bibb, Brooks,Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, and Butts Counties

Reel 0143 – Calhoun, Camden, Campbell, Carroll, Cass, Catoosa, Chattahoochee, Charlton, Chattooga, and Chatham Counties

Reel 0144 – Cherokee, Clarke, Clay, Clayton, Clinch, Cobb, Colquitt, Columbia, Coffee, Coweta, Crawford, Dade, Dawson, and Decatur Counties

Reel 0145 – De Kalb, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Echols, Effingham,Elbert, Emanuel, Fannin, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Franklin,Fulton, Gilmer, and Glascock Counties

Reel 0146 – Glynn, Gordon, Greene, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Hancock, Haralson, Hart, Harris, and Heard Counties

Reel 0147 – Henry, Houston, Irwin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, and Jones Counties

Reel 0148 – Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Lowndes, Lumpkin, Macon, Madison, Marion, Mclntosh, and Meriwether Counties

Reel 0149 – Miller, Milton, Mitchell, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Murray, and Muscogee Counties

Reel 0150 – Newton, Oglethorpe, Paulding, Pickens, Pierce, Pike, Polk, Pulaski, and Putnam Counties

Reel 0151 – Quitman, Rabun, Randolph, Richmond, Schley, Screven, Spalding, Stewart, and Sumter Counties

Reel 0152 – Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Taylor, Telfair, Terrell, Thomas,Towns, Troup, and Twiggs Counties

Reel 0153 – Union, Upson, Walker, Walton, Warren, Ware, Washington, Wayne, Webster, White, Whitfield, Wilcox, Wilkes, Wilkinson, and Worth Counties

Return to Top of this page

1850 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series M432, reels 51-67 for free population, and reels 88-96 for enslaved population.

Free Population Schedules

Reel 0051 – Appling, Baker, and Baldwin Counties

Reel 0052 – Bibb, Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, Butts, Camden, Campbell,  and Carroll (part) Counties

Reel 0053 – Carroll (part), Cass, Chatham, Chattooga, and Cherokee (part) Counties

Reel 0054 – Cherokee (part), Clarke, Clinch, Cobb, Columbia, and Coweta (part) Counties

Reel 0055 – Coweta (part),Crawford, Dade, Decatur, DeKalb, and Dooly (part) Counties

Reel 0056 – Dooly (part), Early, Effingham, Elbert,Emanuel, Fayette, and Floyd Counties

Reel 0057 – Forsyth, Franklin, Gilmer, Glynn, Gordon, and Greene (part) Counties

Reel 0058 – Green (part), Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Hancock and Harris (part) Counties

Reel 0059 – Harris (part), Heard, Henry, Houston, Irwin, and Jackson (part) Counties

Reel 0060 – Jackson (part), Jasper, Jefferson, Jones, Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln and Lowndes Counties

Reel 0061 – Lumpkin, Macon, Madison, McIntosh,Marion, and Meriwether Counties

Reel 0062 – Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Murray, and Muscogee (part) Counties

Reel 0063 – Muscogee (part), Newton, Oglethorpe, Paulding, Pike, Pulaski, and Putnam (part) counties

Reel 0064 – Putnam, (part), Rabun, Randolph, Richmond, Screven and Stewart Counties

Reel 0065 – Sumter, Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Telfair, Thomas, Troup Counties

Reel 0066 – Twiggs, Union, Upson, Walker and Walton (part) Counties

Reel 0067 – Walton (part), Ware, Warren , Washington, Wayne, Wilkes, and Wilkinson Counties

Slave Population Schedules

Reel 0088 – Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Bibb, Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, Butts, Camden Campbell, Carroll, and Cass Counties

Reel 0089 – Chatham, Chattooga, Cherokee, Clarke, Clinch, Cobb, Columbia, Coweta and Crawford Counties

Reel 0090 – Dade, Decatur, DeKalb, Dooly, Early, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Franklin, Gilmer, Glynn, Gordon, Greene and Gwinnett Counties

Reel 0091 – Habersham, Hall, Hancock, Harris, Heard, Henry, Houston, Irwin, Jackson and Jasper Counties

Reel 0092 – Jefferson, Jones, Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Lowndes, Lumpkin, Macon, Madison and McIntosh Counties

Reel 0093 – Marion, Meriwether, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Murray and Muscogee Counties

Reel 0094 – Oglethorpe, Pauling, Pike, Pulaski, Putnam, Rabun, Randolph and Richmond Counties

Reel 0095 – Screven, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Telfair, Thomas and Troup Counties

Reel 0096 – Twiggs, Union, Upson, Walker, Walton, Ware, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilkes and Wilkinson Counties

Return to Top of this page

1840 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series M704, reels 37-53.

 Reel 0037 – Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Bibb, Bryan, Bullock, Burke, and Butts Counties

Reel 0038 – Camden, Campbell, Carroll, Cass, Chatham, Chattooga, and Cherokee Counties

Reel 0039 – Clarke, Cobb, Columbia, Coweta, and Crawford Counties

Reel 0040 – Decatur, De Kalb, Dade, Dooly, Early, Effingham, and Elbert Counties

Reel 0041 – Emanuel, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, and Franklin Counties

Reel 0042 – Gilmer, Glynn, Greene, Gwinnett, Hall, and Habersham Counties

Reel 0043 – Hancock, Harris, Heard, Henry, and Houston Counties

Reel 0044 – Irwin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, and Jones Counties

Reel 0045 – Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Lowndes, and Lumpkin Counties

Reel 0046 – Macon, Madison, Marion, McIntosh, and Meriwether Counties

Reel 0047 – Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Murray, and Muscogee Counties

Reel 0048 – Newton, Oglethorpe, Paulding, and Pike Counties

Reel 0049 – Pulaski, Putnam, Rabun, Randolph, and Richmond Counties

Reel 0050 – Screven, Stewart, and Sumter Counties

Reel 0051 – Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Telfair, Thomas, Troup, and Twiggs Counties

Reel 0052 – Union, Upson, Walker, Walton, and Ware Counties

Reel 0053 – Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilkes, and Wilkinson Counties

Return to Top of this page

1830 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series M19, reels 16-21.

Reel 0016 – Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Bibb, Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, Butts, Camden, Campbell, Carroll, Chatham, Clarke, Columbia, Crawford Counties

Reel 0017 – Decatur, DeKalb, Dooly, Early, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel,Fayette, Franklin, Glynn, Greene, and Gwinnett Counties

Reel 0018 – Habersham, Hall, Hancock, Harris, Henry, Houston, Irwin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, and Jones Counties

Reel 0019 – Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Lowndes, Madison, Mclntosh, Marion, Meriwether, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, and Muscogee Counties Mercer, and Monroe Counties

Reel 0020 – Newton, Oglethorpe, Pike, Pulaski, Putnam, Rabun, Randolph, Richmond, Screven,Talbot,Taliaferro, and Tattnall Counties

Reel 0021 – Telfair,Thomas, Troup, Twiggs, Upson, Walton, Ware, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilkes, and Wilkinson Counties

Return to Top of this page

1820 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series M33, reels 6-10.

Reel 0006 – Appling, Baldwin, Emanuel, Habersham, Hall, Irwin, and Jasper Counties

Reel 0007 – Bryan, Bulloch, Columbia, Early, Glynn, Effingham, Hancock, Jones, Lincoln, Oglethorpe, Richmond, Screven, and Warren Counties

Reel 0008 – Burke, Camden, Chatham, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Gwinnett, Jackson, and Liberty Counties

Reel 0009 – Laurens, Mclntosh, Madison, Montgomery, Pulaski, Putnam, Tattnall, Washington, Wayne, Wilkes, and Wilkerson Counties

Reel 0010 – Jefferson, Morgan, Telfair, and Walton Counties

Return to Top of this page

1810 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series M252, says Georgia is not available.

1800 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

Adobe Acrobat Files courtesy of Internet Archive, scanned from National Archives microfilm series M32, says Georgia is not available.

1790 Georgia Federal Population Census Schedules

National Archives microfilm series M637 says Georgia returns were apparently destroyed during the British burning of Washington during the War of 1812.

Return to Top of this page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *